Salary Hike Calculator

Salary Hike Calculator

​₹

New salary after the hike is

Hike Amount₹5,000
New Monthly Salary₹55,000
New Annual CTC₹6,60,000

#RecruitingPartner

Join as freelance recruiter.

Get clients, AI tools & 65% of commissions

Hyring
Independent recruiters placing candidates through Hyring's partner network

What Is a Salary Hike?

Salaries increase by a certain percentage of an individual's pay that is normally offered annually when one receives their appraisals.

As per the annual salary increase survey conducted by Aon, the average salary increase in India has been recorded at 9.0 - 9.5%. The increase depends on either the CTC or Gross Salary, as per the policies of individual companies. An increase of 10% on CTC of Rs 8 Lakh would mean that your new CTC is Rs 8,80,000.

How to Calculate Salary After a Hike

The basic formula is: New Salary = Current Salary x (1 + Hike Percentage / 100). But the real question most employees ask is about how much more they will actually take home.

Worked example: 15% hike on Rs 10 lakh CTC

Now, since you will have an increment of 15%, your salary will be increased from Rs. 10,00,000 to Rs. 11,50,000. As per your basic pay ratio of 40%, it will go from Rs.4,00,000 to Rs. 4,60,000, and accordingly, your employee's PF contribution will go up from Rs. 48,000 to Rs. 55,200.

The problem comes with the higher salary that you have, due to which you fall under a higher bracket, where the amount of taxation will be greater. After all the calculations, your take-home salary increases by approximately Rs. 8,500 to Rs. 9,200, whereas normally it would be around Rs. 12,500 had there been no taxation.

In truth, the more your salary increases, the wider the difference between your salary hike and its actual take-home value.

Reverse calculation: What hike do I need for Rs X more per month?

For an extra Rs 10,000 in the pocket each month, a gross salary increment of about Rs 1.8-2.2 lakhs per annum is necessary (the range depends on which tax bracket you fall into). The reason being that for every Rs 100 added to your gross income, only Rs 55-70 comes into your hands.

Average Salary Hike in India by Industry (2024-2025)

Salary hikes vary significantly by industry, role, and company performance. Here are the latest benchmarks from Aon, Mercer, and Deloitte salary surveys.

IndustryAverage Hike 2024Projected 2025Top Performer Hike
IT / Technology9.5%10.0%14-18%
E-commerce10.2%10.5%15-20%
BFSI (Banking, Financial Services)9.8%10.0%13-17%
Pharmaceuticals / Healthcare9.3%9.8%12-16%
Manufacturing8.5%9.0%11-14%
FMCG / Consumer Goods9.0%9.5%12-16%
Consulting / Professional Services10.5%11.0%15-22%
Startups (funded)10-15%10-15%20-30%
Government / PSU3-5% (DA revision)3-5%N/A

Salary Hike vs Promotion vs Market Correction: What's the Difference?

These three types of salary increases serve different purposes and typically come with different percentage ranges.

TypeTypical RangeWhen It HappensWhat Changes
Annual Hike8-12%Yearly appraisal cycleSalary increases, same role and level
Promotion15-25%Role change, new responsibilitiesSalary, title, level, and scope all change
Market Correction10-30%When the salary is below the market rateSalary adjusts to market median, role stays the same
Retention Hike15-40%Counteroffer when an employee resignsSalary increases significantly to prevent exit
Role Change (Lateral)5-10%Moving to a different functionNew role, similar level, modest salary bump

How to Negotiate a Better Salary Hike

Most employees settle for the increment offered by the organization without any negotiation. That's a mistake. According to a survey conducted by LinkedIn, 67% of individuals negotiating their salary hike end up getting an improved package from that initially offered.

  • Know your market rate: Use websites such as Glassdoor, AmbitionBox, and LinkedIn Salary Insights to know the median salary in terms of your job position, experience level, and city. If your salary is below the median, there's room for negotiation.
  • Highlight your contributions: Provide statistics wherever possible. "Increased sales by 20%" sounds impressive, while "increased sales" does not.
  • Choose the right time: The best time to negotiate is during the performance appraisal meeting and not after the letter is printed. After that, no changes can be made since budgets are already finalized.
  • Ask for the desired increment: Never say 'I deserve a raise.' Rather, mention, "As per my market research and contribution to the organization, I seek a 15% raise, making my gross salary Rs 12 lakhs."
  • Consider the full package: If the company can't increase base salary, ask for a higher bonus target, stock options, additional leave, flexible work, or a one-time joining/retention bonus.
  • Be prepared to walk: The strongest negotiating position is having an alternative offer. If you don't have one, don't bluff about it.

How Does a Salary Hike Affect Your Taxes?

While a salary increment will obviously enhance your earnings, it may land you in a higher tax bracket. According to the latest income tax slab for FY 2025-26, the income below Rs. 12,00,000 is entirely exempt from tax because of the rebate of Rs 60,000.

However, beyond Rs 12,00,000, the entire amount of income is taxable without any deduction. For instance, if your annual salary is Rs 12,00,000, you do not have to pay anything towards the income tax. But, if your annual income goes past Rs 12,10,000, you must pay Rs 61,500 on it. In other words, you get a salary increment of Rs 10,000, but you have to shell out Rs 61,500 on account of the income tax liability.

Frequently  Asked  Questions

How is the salary hike percentage calculated?

Salary hike percentage is calculated as: ((New Salary - Old Salary) ÷ Old Salary) × 100. For example, if your current CTC is ₹6,00,000 and your new CTC is ₹7,20,000, the hike percentage is ((7,20,000 - 6,00,000) ÷ 6,00,000) × 100 = 20%. Alternatively, if you know the hike percentage, the new salary is calculated as: Old Salary × (1 + Hike% ÷ 100).

What is considered a good salary hike percentage?

In India, an annual hike of 8-12% is considered standard for a performance review. A hike of 15-25% is considered good and typically reflects strong performance or a promotion. Hikes of 30-50% or more are common when switching jobs, especially in tech and high-demand sectors. According to LinkedIn and Mercer surveys, job switchers typically earn 15-25% more than those who stay with the same employer.

Does a hike on CTC always translate to a hike in take-home salary?

No, not really. It doesn't always mean that an increase in CTC percentage will result in the same percentage increase in in-hand income. There is a possibility that the hike may be utilized in terms of deduction of tax, PF contribution, and other fixed deductions - particularly when your salary increases in such a manner that it falls under a different tax slab.

How can I negotiate a better salary hike?

To obtain a better salary hike, ensure you have all the evidence regarding the value you have added to the organization. You can even use information about salaries offered by companies on platforms such as LinkedIn, Glassdoor, and AmbitionBox. Ensure that you plan for salary negotiation at a time when there will be performance reviews or after the completion of some big projects.

Is a salary hike taxable?

Yes, any salary increment - be it due to annual increment, increment through promotions, or increment by way of change of jobs - will make your income taxable as employment income. In case your income falls in a different tax slab post the salary hike, then additional taxes would apply only to the amount of income in the newly attained tax slab (tax is levied using slabs in India and not on total income at a fixed rate). Using tax-saving instruments like Section 80C, NPS (80CCD), and HRA declarations can help reduce your net tax outgo after a hike.

Written by

Adithyan RK

View Profile

CEO & Co-founder, Hyring

18+ years of experience

Adithyan RK is the Co-Founder and CEO of Hyring, an AI-native recruitment platform that has run over 900,000 AI interviews for companies ranging from early-stage startups to the Fortune 500. He has spent 18 years building technology businesses, starting with a digital consultancy in 2008 and a staff augmentation firm in 2017, before founding Hyring in 2022 to rebuild hiring around evidence instead of guesswork.

Expertise

AI RecruitmentAI InterviewsRecruitment AutomationHR TechnologyHiring AnalyticsApplicant TrackingRecruiter Operations

Fact checked by

CTO & Co-founder, Hyring

6+ years of experience

Surya N is the Co-Founder and CTO of Hyring, where he architected the AI interviewing engine that has now conducted over 900,000 interviews for companies ranging from early-stage startups to the Fortune 500. A mechanical engineer who moved into artificial intelligence, he spent 6 years building AI applications inside a technology consultancy before co-founding Hyring, and wrote the first version of its AI interviewer from scratch: a system that listens, adapts its questioning in real time, and flags fraud rather than following a fixed script.

Expertise

AI Interview SystemsConversational AIInterview Fraud DetectionPlatform ArchitectureMachine Learning EngineeringApplied AISpeech and Voice AIBias Testing and Model Evaluation
Published on: 25 Mar 2026Last updated: 16 Oct 2026
Share: